skip to Main Content

Essex Youth Orchestra: Essex

Alexander Mosolov The Iron Foundry (Zavod: Machine Music)Simon Callaghan,Conway Hall Sunday Concerts,Conway Hall,Conway Hall Sunday Concerts: London,20190414,173000,20190414,173000,Simon Callaghan,With Clíodna Shanahan (piano) As part of the Spring season of Conway Hall Sunday Concerts

The Old Court, Windsor: Berkshire

The Old Court St Leonard's Road, Windsor

In association with Live Music Now

Britten Three Divertimenti
Haydn Quartet no. 64 in D major, op. 76, no. 5
Bartók String Quartet no. 3, BB 93

Trio in Yerevan

Yerevan, Armenia

Trio Concert with Marianna Schirinyan and Maja Bogdanovic at the Philharmonic Hall in Yerevan

Nimbus Records: Monmouth

Wyastone Leys Monmouth

Parnassius Duo: Saint-Saëns Arrangements Chopin Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor Op. 35 (arr. Saint-Saëns for two pianos) Liszt Sonata in B minor (arr. Saint-Saëns for two pianos)

Maidenhead Music Society: Berkshire

Norden Farm Centre for the Arts Altwood Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire

C. P. E. Bach Piano Trio in A major, Wq. 89, no.3Robert Plane and Gould Piano Trio,Whitstable Music Society,Whitstable Methodist Church,Whitstable Music Society: Kent,20190427,193000,20190427,213000,Robert Plane and Gould Piano Trio,Farrenc Trio for Clarinet

Royal Irish Academy of Music: Dublin

National Gallery of Ireland Merrion Square West, Dublin 2

As International Visiting Artist Daniel works on and performs the Mendelssohn & Enescu Octets with advanced RIAM students.Hiroaki Takenouchi,Conway Hall Sunday Concerts,Conway Hall,Conway Hall Sunday Concerts: London,20190428,183000,20190428,203000,Hiroaki Takenouchi,Mozart Piano Sonatas Cycle: Finale

Sonata no. 6 in D major

Wetherby Kensington: London

Wetherby Kensington 4 Wetherby Gardens, London

Education work with Year 1 and Year 2, culminating in a short concert for parents.

Three Rivers Music Society: Rickmansworth

The Baptist Church, Rickmansworth High Street, Rickmansworth

Nocturne - Mikhail Glinka
Sonata in F minor K.466 - Domenico Scarlatti, arr. Louise Thomson
Fantasie sur un theme de J Haydn, op. 31 - Marcel Grandjany
Sarabanda - Nino Rota
Jazz Band - Marcel Tournier
Fantaisie Sur Un Theme De L’Opera Eugene Onegin par P. Tchaikovsky - Ekaterina Walter-Kühne
Estampes no. 2, La Soirée Dans La Grenade - Claude Debussy
Une Chatelaine en sa Tour, op. 110 - Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu Caprice - Gabriel Pierné
Adagio Cantabile from Three Welsh Dances - Dalwyn Henshall
Cruit Gun Cheis Ceall Gun Aba - Mary Ann Kennedy
Letter from Home - Pat Metheny, arr. Louise Thomson
Rhapsodie - Marcel Grandjany

Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama: Cardiff

Boulez Dialogue de l’ombre double for clarinet and electronicsRachel Roberts,Leamington Music Festival,Royal Pump Rooms,Leamington Music Festival: Warwickshire,20190505,193000,20190505,193000,Rachel Roberts,Howard Skempton Man and Bat
Howard Skempton The Rime of the Ancient Mariner

Roderick Williams baritone
Benjamin Nabarro violin
Claudia Ajmone-Marsan violin
Rachel Roberts viola
Gemma Rosefield cello
Elena Hull double bass
James Pillai horn
Tim Horton piano

Howard Skempton’s The Rime of the Ancient Mariner was first performed by Roderick Williams with the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group and then taken on by him and Ensemble 360 for performances in Sheffield

University of Liverpool Department of Music: Liverpool

Leggate Theatre Victoria Gallery & Museum, Ashton Street, Liverpool

As Ensemble-in-Residence, the Solem Quartet have been working closely with postgraduate students on a variety of repertoire, which they perform today:

Liam Carey - String Quartet
Boccherini - Flute Quintet op 17 (Grace Cattell, flute)
Sch

Blaze Ensemble: London

Schumann Overture 'Genoveva', Op 81Solem Quartet,Solem Lates,Kazimier Garden,Solem Lates: Liverpool,20190509,200000,20190509,200000,Solem Quartet,As part of their new series

Solem Lates: Manchester

Soup Kitchen 31-33 Spear Street, Manchester

As part of their new series, Solem Lates, the Solem Quartet presents ‘batózeyal’: a night of music for string quartet and electronics.Simon Callaghan,,Prestfelde Preparatory School,Shropshire Music Trust: Shrewsbury,20190512,140000,20190512,140000,Simon Callaghan,With the Carducci Quartet

Bliss String Quartet in A
Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op. 34
Borodin String Quartet No. 2 in D"

de Havilland Philharmonic: Hertfordshire

Weston Auditorium University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, Hertfordshire

Spring Classics

Gioachino Rossini Overture from The Barber of Seville
Franz Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C major, op. 68

Soloist: Tim Steggals

Friends of Benslow Music Trust: Hitchin

Benslow Music Hitchin

With Dominic Childs (saxophone) Debussy Rapsodie for Saxophone & Piano Decruck Alto Saxophone Sonata Maurice, Paule Tableaux de Provence Borne Carmen Fantasy

Kingston Chamber Concerts: Kingston upon Thames

All Saints Church Kingston 14-16 Market Place, Kingston upon Thames

Haydn Quartet no. 64 in D major, op. 76, no. 5, Hob.III:79Solem Quartet,Aberystwyth Musicfest,Great Hall

Chiemgauer Musikfrühling

Traunstein, Germany

Several concerts in the festival Chiemgauer Musikfrühling, with Diana Ketler, Razvan Popovic, Maja Bogdanovic, Gilles Apap and Sascha Sitkovetsky. More info  

Matlock Music Society: Derbyshire

Wheeldon Hall, Highfields School Lumsdale, Matlock

Nocturne - Mikhail GlinkaRobin Browning,Havant Chamber Orchestra,Ferneham Hall,Havant Chamber Orchestra: Hampshire,20190518,193000,20190518,193000,Robin Browning,

Johannes Brahms St Anthony Variations

Brewhouse Theatre & Arts Centre: Taunton

Brewhouse Theatre & Arts Centre Coal Orchard, Taunton

Haydn Quartet no. 64 in D major, op. 76, no. 5, Hob.III:79Daniel Rowland,Baltic Neopolis Orchestra,Trafostacja Sztuki w Szczecinie,Baltic Neopolis Orchestra: Szczecin,20190525,190000,20190525,190000,Daniel Rowland,Daniel directs and features as soloist with the Baltic Neopolis Orchestra in Stettin

Conway Hall Sunday Concerts: London

Conway Hall 25 Red Lion Square, London

With Martyn Jackson (violin), Nicholas Bootiman (viola) and Reinoud Ford (cello)Daniel Rowland,,Haslemere

Classicfest Pancevo

Pancevo, Serbia

2 concerts at the Classicfest in Pancevo, Serbia 

Royal Albert Memorial Museum: Exeter

Royal Albert Memorial Museum Queen Street,, Exeter

Schumann Quartet no. 3 in A major, op. 41George Vass,Orchestra of the City,St. James's Church

Cervo Chamber Music Festival: Cervo

Oratorio di Santa Caterina Piazza Santa Caterina

With Laura Lutzke, Ruth Nelson, Karel Bredenhorst and Carolyn Blackwell Mozart String Quintet in C minor K406 Peja?evic, Dora Piano Quartet in D minor Op. 25 Beethoven String Quintet in E flat Op. 4

Tallinn Guitar Festival: Tallinn

Tallinn Tallinn

Jury members for Competition 8-9th June

10th June - concert
11th June Masterclasses 10.00 - 14:00

Cervo Chamber Music Festival: Cervo

Oratorio di Santa Caterina Piazza Santa Caterina

With Lonneke van Straalen, Hannah Dawson, Carolyn Blackwell and Karel Bredenhorst Dvo?ák Terzetto in C for 2 violins & viola Op. 74 Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat Op. 12 Dvo?ák Piano Quintet in A Op. 81

SÓN: Southampton

Turner Sims Salisbury Road, Southampton

Family concert with James Mayhew

Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, op. 67
Camille Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals

Cervo Chamber Music Festival: Cervo

Oratorio di Santa Caterina Piazza Santa Caterina

With Lonneke van Straalen, Ruth Nelson and Karel Bredenhorst Haydn String Quartet in E flat Op. 76/6 Mozart Trio in E flat K498 'Kegelstatt' Bridge Phantasy Quartet in F sharp minor

SÓN: Southampton

Turner Sims Salisbury Road, Southampton

Family concert with James MayhewMontenegrin Guitar Duo,Tallinn Guitar Festival,House of the Blackheads,Tallinn Guitar Festival: Tallinn,20190610,190000,20190610,190000,Montenegrin Guitar Duo,

Bach English Suite no. 4 in F major

Wyastone Leys: Monmouth

Wyastone Leys Monmouth

Live Recording to form part of my PhD submission on Coke Coke 24 Preludes Op. 33/34

Amigos de Música: Loulé

Os Agostos Largo do Batalhão Sapadores Caminho de Ferro 20,, Loulé

Tuesday, June 11 at 7pm:

Edward Elgar: Chanson de Matin, Chanson de Nuit

William Walton; Sonata for Violin and Piano

Alissa Firsova; ‘Algarvia’ world premiere

Edward Elgar; Sonata for Violin and Piano

Thursday, June 13th at 7pm:

Beethoven; ‘Spring’ Sonata no. 5 for Violin and Piano

Brahms; Sonata No. 2 in A major for Violin and Piano

Alissa Firsova; ‘Algarvia’ world premiere

Maurice Ravel; Habanera

Cesar Franck Sonata in A Major for Violin and Piano

Lyrita Records: Monmouth

Wyastone Leys Monmouth

With Raphael Wallfisch (cello) Coke Cello Sonata No. 1 in D minor Op. 24 Coke Cello Sonata No. 2 in C Op. 29 Coke Cello Sonata No. 3 in A minor Op. 44

Linos Festival: Cologne

Altes Pfandhaus Kartäuserwall 20, Cologne

Linos Piano TrioLinos Piano Trio,Linos Festival,Altes Pfandhaus,Linos Festival: Cologne,20190615,110000,20190615,110000,Linos Piano Trio,Linos Piano Trio
Ruth Gibson – Viola
Liana Leßmann – Clarinet

Family Concert
for babies and toddlers up to 4 years old"

Linos Festival: Cologne

Altes Pfandhaus Kartäuserwall 20, Cologne

Linos Piano TrioGeorge Vass,St Albans Choral Society,St Saviour’s Church

de Havilland Philharmonic: Hertfordshire

Weston Auditorium University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, Hertfordshire

British Light Music Classics

Programme to include:

Eric Coates London Suite
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon
Ronald Binge The Watermill
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Haydn Wood London Landmarks
Edward German Henry VIII Dances
Edward German Nell Gwyn Dances

Sonoro Arezzo Festival

Arezzo, Italy

concerts in and around Arezzo in the Sonoro Arezzo ...

Beaminster Festival of Music: Dorset

Fugue in G minor, BWV 578 - Johann Sebastian Bach, arr. Iain Farrington
Histoire du Tango (selection) - Astor Piazzolla
West Side Story - Leonard Bernstein, arr. Boatman
An American in Paris - George Gershwin, arr. Nigel Wood
Hoe Down - Will Gregory
Air from Suite no.3 in D major, BWV 1068 - Johann Sebastian Bach, arr. Iain Farrington
Suite from Carmen - George Bizet, arr. Ferio

Concerteenies: Sheffield

The Greystones, Sheffield Greystones Road,, Sheffield

Both sessions for 0-2s:
10.30
11.45

Back To Top 27/01/2021